Live data from Hacker News

AMD's Strix Point: Zen 5 Hits Mobile

chipsandcheese.com

41–50 of 241 posts

Re: AMD's Strix Point: Zen 5 Hits Mobile

#41

What does "strix point" mean?

It's AMD's code/product name for their mobile CPUs with the Zen5 microarchitecture.

The last AMD laptop code name was "Hawk Point" - strix is a mythological bird. Who knows if AMD will keep with this naming scheme.

Re: AMD's Strix Point: Zen 5 Hits Mobile

#42
post #31

Earlier quoted context omitted.

ARM doesn't need the variable-length instruction decoding though, which on x86 essentially means that the decoder has to attempt to decode at every single byte offset for the start of the pipeline, wasting computation. Indeed pretty much any architecture can benefit from some form of op cache, but less of a need for it means its size can be reduced (and savings spent in more useful ways), and you'll still need actual…

But bigger fixed-length instructions mean more I$ pressure, right?

RISC doesn't imply wasted instruction space; RISC-V has a particularly interesting thing for this - with the compressed ('c') extension you get 16-bit instructions (which you can determine by just checking two bits), but without it you can still save 6% of icache silicon via only storing 30 bits per instruction, the remaining two being always-1 for non-compressed instructions.

Also, x86 isn't even that efficient in its variable-length instructions - some half of them contain the byte 0x0F, representing an "oh no, we're low on single-byte instructions, prefix new things with 0F". On top of that, general-purpose instructions on 64-bit registers have a prefix byte with 4 fixed bits. The VEX prefix (all AVX1/2 instructions) has 7 fixed bits. EVEX (all AVX-512 instructions) is a full fixed byte.

Re: AMD's Strix Point: Zen 5 Hits Mobile

#43
post #38
post #21

Earlier quoted context omitted.

Process helps but have you seen benchmarks showing equivalent performance between the same process node? I think it’s less that ARM is amazing than the Apple Silicon team being very good and paired with aggressive optimization throughout the stack but everything I’ve seen suggests they are simply building better chips at their target levels (not server, high power, etc.).

> Our benchmark database shows the Dimensity 9300 scores 2,207 and 7,408 in Geekbench 6.2's single and multi-core tests. A 30% performance improvement implies the Dimensity 9400 would score around 2,869 and and 9,630. Its single-core performance is close to that of the Snapdragon 8 Gen 4 (2,884/8,840) and it understandably takes the lead in multi-core. Both are within spitting distance from the Apple A17 Pro, which s…

I guess getting close to the same single thread score is nice. Unfortunately, since only Apple is shipping it is hard to compare if the others burn the battery to get there.

I suspect the others two, like Apple with the A18 shipping next month, will be using the second gen N3. Apple is expected to be around 3500 on that node.

Needless to say, what will be very interesting is to see the perf/watt of all three on the same node and shipping in actual products where the benchmarks can be put to more useful tests.

Re: AMD's Strix Point: Zen 5 Hits Mobile

#44

Are there any mini PCs with Zen 5?

I think there's a lot of hope for a Strix Halo mini-PC.

We currently have 7840HS+6650M with two massive heatsinks just barely coming in at what you would consider a large mini-PC rather than a SFFPC.

Just one chip cuts the heatsink demand in half. The cores should be faster and it moves from 28CU up to 40CU and from RDNA2 to RDNA3.5. As long as the cross-core-complex latency isn't as bad as the HX370, I think it could be a real winner for a long time as it's basically an upgraded PS5 that runs Linux/Windows.

Re: AMD's Strix Point: Zen 5 Hits Mobile

#45
post #36
post #15

Earlier quoted context omitted.

That seems to not matter much nowadays. There's another great(according to my untrained eye) writeup of the lack of importance on chips and cheese. https://chipsandcheese.com/2021/07/13/arm-or-x86-isa-doesnt-...

Clam makes some serious technical mistakes in that article and some info is outdated. 1. His claim that "ARM decoder is complex too" was wrong at the time (M1 being an obvious example) and has been proven more wrong since publication. ARM dropped the uop cache as soon as they dropped support for their very CISC-y 32-bit catastrophe. They bragged that this coincided with a whopping 75% reduction in decoder size for th…

Some notes:

3: I don't think more decoders should be exponentially more complex, or even polynomial; I think O(n log n) should suffice. It just has a hilarious constant factor due to the lookup tables and logic needed, and that log factor also impacts the critical path length, i.e. pipeline length, i.e. mispredict penalty. Of note is that x86's variable-length instructions aren't even particularly good at code size.

Golden Cove (~1y after M1) has 6-wide decode, which is probably reasonably near M1's 8-wide given x86's complex instructions (mainly free single-use loads). [EDIT: actually, no, chipsandcheese's diagram shows it only moving 6 micro-ops per cycle to reorder buffer, even out of the micro-op cache. Despite having 8/cycle retire. Weird.]

6: The count of extensions is a very bad way to measure things; RISC-V will beat everything in that in no time, if not already. The main things that matter are ≤SSE4.2 (uses same instruction encoding as scalar code); AVX1/2 (VEX prefix); and AVX-512 (EVEX). The actual instruction opcodes are shared across those. But three encoding modes (plus the three different lengths of the legacy encoding) is still bad (and APX adds another two onto this) and the SSE-to-AVX transition thing is sad.

RISC-V already has two completely separate solutions for SIMD - v (aka RVV, i.e. the interesting scalable one) and p (a simpler thing that works in GPRs; largely not being worked on but there's still some activity). And if one wants to count extensions, there are already a dozen for RVV (never mind its embedded subsets) - Zvfh, Zvfhmin, Zvfbfwma, Zvfbfmin, Zvbb, Zvkb, Zvbc, Zvkg, Zvkned, Zvknhb, Zvknha, Zvksed, Zvksh; though, granted, those work better together than, say, SSE and AVX (but on x86 there's no reason to mix them anyway).

And RVV might get multiple instruction encoding forms too - the current 32-bit one is forced into allowing using only one register for masking due to lack of encoding space, and a potential 48-bit and/or 64-bit instruction encoding extension has been discussed quite a bit.

8: RISC-V RVV can be pretty problematic for some things if compiling without a specific target architecture, as the scalability means that different implementations can have good reason to have wildly different relative instruction performance (perhaps most significant being in-register gather (aka shuffle) vs arithmetic vs indexed load from memory).

Re: AMD's Strix Point: Zen 5 Hits Mobile

#46
post #38
post #21

Earlier quoted context omitted.

Process helps but have you seen benchmarks showing equivalent performance between the same process node? I think it’s less that ARM is amazing than the Apple Silicon team being very good and paired with aggressive optimization throughout the stack but everything I’ve seen suggests they are simply building better chips at their target levels (not server, high power, etc.).

> Our benchmark database shows the Dimensity 9300 scores 2,207 and 7,408 in Geekbench 6.2's single and multi-core tests. A 30% performance improvement implies the Dimensity 9400 would score around 2,869 and and 9,630. Its single-core performance is close to that of the Snapdragon 8 Gen 4 (2,884/8,840) and it understandably takes the lead in multi-core. Both are within spitting distance from the Apple A17 Pro, which s…

That appears to be an unconfirmed rumor and it’s exciting if true (and there aren’t major caveats on power), but did you notice how they mentioned extra work by ARM? The argument isn’t that Apple is unique, it’s that the performance gaps they’ve shown are more than simply buying premium fab capacity.

That doesn’t mean other designers can’t also do that work, but simply that it’s more than just the process - for example, the M2 shipped on TSMC’s N5P first as an exclusive but when Zen 5 shipped later on the same process it didn’t close the single core performance or perf/watt gap. Some of that is x86 vs. ARM but there isn’t a single, simple factor which can explain this - e.g. Apple carefully tuning the hardware, firmware, OS, compilers, and libraries too undoubtably helps a lot and it’s been a perennial problem for non-Intel vendors on the PC side since so many developers have tuned for Intel first/only for decades.

Re: AMD's Strix Point: Zen 5 Hits Mobile

#47
post #38

Earlier quoted context omitted.

> Our benchmark database shows the Dimensity 9300 scores 2,207 and 7,408 in Geekbench 6.2's single and multi-core tests. A 30% performance improvement implies the Dimensity 9400 would score around 2,869 and and 9,630. Its single-core performance is close to that of the Snapdragon 8 Gen 4 (2,884/8,840) and it understandably takes the lead in multi-core. Both are within spitting distance from the Apple A17 Pro, which s…

I guess getting close to the same single thread score is nice. Unfortunately, since only Apple is shipping it is hard to compare if the others burn the battery to get there. I suspect the others two, like Apple with the A18 shipping next month, will be using the second gen N3. Apple is expected to be around 3500 on that node. Needless to say, what will be very interesting is to see the perf/watt of all three on the s…

Yeah, and GPU tests, since the benchmarks above were only for the CPU.

Re: AMD's Strix Point: Zen 5 Hits Mobile

#48
post #10
post #7

Earlier quoted context omitted.

ARM got a lot of hype since the release of the M1, but most users only compared it to the terrible Intel MBPs. Ryzen mobile has been consistently close to Apple silicon perf/watt for 5 years. But got little press coverage. Hype can be really decorrelated from real world performance.

Any efficiency comparison involving Apples chips also has to factor in that Tim Cook keeps showing up at TSMCs door with a freight container full of cash to buy out exclusive access to their bleeding edge silicon processes. ARM may be a factor but don't underestimate the power of having more money than God. Case in point, Strix Point is built on TSMC 4nm while Apple is already using TSMCs second generation 3nm proces…

Let's do the math on M1 Pro (10-core, N5, 2021) vs HX370 (12-core, N4P, 2024).

Firestorm without L3 is 2.281mm2. Icestorm is 0.59mm2. M1 Pro has 8P+2E for a total of 19.428mm2 of cores included.

Zen4 without L3 is 3.84mm2. Zen4c reduces that down to 2.48mm2. Zen5 CCD is pretty much the same size as Zen4 (though with 27% more transistors), so core size should be similar. AMD has also stated that Zen5c has a similar shrink percent to Zen4c. We'll use their numbers. HX370 has 4P+8C for a total area of 35.2mm2. If being twice the size despite being on N4P instead of N5 like M1 seems like foreshadowing, it is.

We'll use notebookcheck's Cinebench 2024 multithread power and performance numbers to calculate perf / power / area then multiply that by 100 to eliminate some decimals.

M1 Pro scores 824 (10-core) and while they don't have a power value listed, they do list 33.6w package power running the prime95 power virus, so cinebench's power should be lower than that.

HX370 scored 1213 (12-core) and averaged 119w (maxing at a massive 121.7w and that's without running a power virus).

This gives the following perf/power/area*100 scores:

M1 Pro — 126 PPA

HX 379 — 29 PPA

M1 is more than 4.3x better while being an entire node behind and being released years before.

Re: AMD's Strix Point: Zen 5 Hits Mobile

#49
post #46
post #38

Earlier quoted context omitted.

> Our benchmark database shows the Dimensity 9300 scores 2,207 and 7,408 in Geekbench 6.2's single and multi-core tests. A 30% performance improvement implies the Dimensity 9400 would score around 2,869 and and 9,630. Its single-core performance is close to that of the Snapdragon 8 Gen 4 (2,884/8,840) and it understandably takes the lead in multi-core. Both are within spitting distance from the Apple A17 Pro, which s…

That appears to be an unconfirmed rumor and it’s exciting if true (and there aren’t major caveats on power), but did you notice how they mentioned extra work by ARM? The argument isn’t that Apple is unique, it’s that the performance gaps they’ve shown are more than simply buying premium fab capacity. That doesn’t mean other designers can’t also do that work, but simply that it’s more than just the process - for examp…

Since it's unclear whether Apple has a significant architectural advantage over Qualcomm and MediaTek, I would rather attribute this to relatively poor AMD architectures. Provisionally. At least their GPUs have been behind Nvidia for years. (AMD holding its own against Intel is not surprising given Intel's chip fab problems.)

Re: AMD's Strix Point: Zen 5 Hits Mobile

#50
post #31

Earlier quoted context omitted.

ARM doesn't need the variable-length instruction decoding though, which on x86 essentially means that the decoder has to attempt to decode at every single byte offset for the start of the pipeline, wasting computation. Indeed pretty much any architecture can benefit from some form of op cache, but less of a need for it means its size can be reduced (and savings spent in more useful ways), and you'll still need actual…

But bigger fixed-length instructions mean more I$ pressure, right?

https://oscarlab.github.io/papers/instrpop-systor19.pdf

ARM64 instructions are 4 bytes. x86 instructions in real-world code average 4.25 bytes. ARM64 gets closer to x86 code size as it adds new instructions to replace common instruction sequences.

RISC-V has 2-byte and 4-byte instructions and averages very close to 3-bytes. Despite this, the original compressed code was only around 15% more dense than x86. The addition of the B (bitwise) extensions and Zcb have increased that advantage by quite a lot. As other extensions get added, I'd expect to see this lead increase over time.

Post reply on HN